Personal tools
You are here: Home Committees

Committees

Honorary Chairs:

    * Bruno Buchberger,  Johannes Kepler University, Austria
    * Stefan Maruster, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Steering Committee:
    * Tetsuo Ida, University of Tsukuba, Japan
    * Tudor Jebelean, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
    * Viorel Negru, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    * Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    * Stephen Watt, University of Western Ontario, Canada
    * Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania

General chair:

    * Viorel Negru, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Program Chair:
    * Tetsuo Ida, University of Tsukuba, Japan

Track chairs:
    * Symbolic computation
        + Stephen Watt, University of Western Ontario, Canada
        + Dongming Wang, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, France

    * Logic and programming
        + Tudor Jebelean, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
        + Jens Knoop, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

    * Artificial Intelligence
        + Ajith Abraham, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
        + Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania

    * Numerical computing
        + Abdellatif Moudafi, Université des Antilles-Guyane, Martinique, France
        + Vasile Berinde, North University of Baia Mare, Romania

    * Distributed computing
        + Wolfgang Schreiner, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
        + Florin Pop, Politehnica University of Buchares, Romania

Special session chairs:

 

    * Advances in the Theory of Computing
        + Gabriel Istrate, Research Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania

    * Global Computing Models and Technologies
        + Gabriel Ciobanu, A.I.Cuza University, Iasi,  Romania
        + Gheorghe Stefanescu, University of Bucharest, Romania

    * Software Services: Frameworks
        + Alex Galis, University College London, UK
        + Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania


Workshop chairs:

    * 7th Workshop on Agents for Complex Systems
        + Adina Magda Florea, "Politehnica" University  of Bucharest, Romania
        + Costin Badica, University of Craiova, Romania

    * Workshop on Natural Computing and Application
        + Ajith Abraham, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
        + Dan Dumitrescu, Babes Bolyai University Cluj-Napoca, Romania


Tutorial chair:

    * Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania

               
Proceedings chairs:

    * Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania

    * Tetsuo Ida, University of Tsukuba, Japan

 

Programm Committee:


Local committee:

    * Cosmin Bonchis, chair, Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania
    * Silviu Panica, West University of Timisoara, Romania   
    * Marian Neagul, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    * Ciprian Craciun, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    * Marc Frincu, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    * Ovidiu Aritoni, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    * Ciprian Pungila, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    * Isabela Dramnesc, West University of Timisoara, Romania
    * Isabel Schweiger, Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania

 

 

Document Actions